Saturday, July 26, 2008

Signing Today!

Yep! Ill be at the BN in Newbugh NY from 3-5 today with the usual suspects Tilly Greene, Cat Johnson, Bianca D'Arc, C.H.Admirand and Allie Boniface. Its going to be a good old time. We have goodie bags and a gift basket so if your in the area pop by, get a goodie bag and enter to win the basket!

Unfortunately I wont have Gifts there, but I will have two copies of The Soft Edge of Midnight. So I hope you pop down!


Friday, July 25, 2008

Gifts available!

So GIFTS is finally available at! Soooo Excited! And I have gotten some new bookmarks done for the release! So excited! So you wanna see?

Pretty right? I thought so. So if you want one of them, email me at and ill send you some stuff!

I need to get us back to writing normally. Aud and I did about 8k in two days, which rocks, but we could do much much better. I wanna get these books done and off our plate so that we can get to some new ideas, like the new Duvall Inc book.

So pick up Gifts if you feel so inclined. Audra and I love this book, its one of our favorites we have written.. I mean how can you NOT love Marsh and Janey?

Monday, July 21, 2008

Signings, traveling and back to work

NC was freaking awesome. I had a great time, so did joe and I sold 10 books at the signing. All in all thats a damn good day. Our vacation was fun as well, though I don't like driving all day to get home. I need to move south. Too many of my good freinds live south.

Ooh and it was so fantastic to see the Jens at the signing as well. I'm SOOO glad they came cuz they both rocked! I'm looking forward to seeing them both again.

So Audra is home finally. so we are going to start writing again this week. I figure we can get the books finished and knock a lot out of our WIP list. Im off to start writing right now as a matter of fact. Be sure to check out my post at AAD this month, Im giving away some free print books and other good stuff..

Tuesday, July 08, 2008

No Audra... and apparently no words...

Audra is still on her honeymoon! She will be for another week, and I have been sitting here tearing my hair out. I feel stagnant, and unmotivated, because shes not here. My stress? Through the roof because we have a LOT to get finished. So I'm trying to write little by little on my own but its a losing battle.
So what did I do? I created a new pen name for myself, to write shorts and novella's on my own. Seemed like a good idea at the time, and I did start writing. My problem? I'm stuck again. Why? because my brain is set to "pair writing" and I don't think I can write something good without her. Its insecurity I know, but the idea has come to me easily, but I cant write it. Its sitting here, scenes and chapters waking up in my head, but I keep thinking "Damn Aud is going to LOVE this idea!" and she has no idea about it and wont because its my work alone.
I don't think I can get my head around working alone really, because I haven't really done it in ages. So I toil on, push some words out. But I'm nowhere near as prolific as I should be and am when I'm writing with Audra.
So I have decided to just let it sit for half the day today, watch the last episode of Dr. Who for season 4 and cry it out, like i did for the 12th episode. *sigh* Watch the back episodes of Battlestar I missed while in Scotland, and maybe order some promo. Maybe that will get my brain working, and if not it might turn it to mush. Either way, I'm eager to have Audra home to get some work done.

Thursday, July 03, 2008

Today! Awesome radio show!

11 am today I will be on my radio show, Books Beyond the Boundaries talking about my trip to Scotland and regaling you all with tales of yachting, adventuring, shopping and of course, the reason why i went, Audra's wedding! Also, Ill have some amazing guests calling in and chatting in the chat room who will be giving away some fantastic stuff! they include:

Cat Johnson
Bianca D'Arc
Rowan West
Tilly Greene
Robin Slick
Jacquelyn Frank
Selena Illirya
Kayleigh Jamison

And many others that will just happen to pop in! And Ill be giving away a stunning 24k gold plated Scottish Thistle bookmark, and Winners choice of our print books! You can also expect goodies from Bianca D'Arc, Jacquelyn Frank, Tilly Greene and Many many more!

Both the Chat room and the call in lines will be open for this event so make sure you stop in, and here all about the misery, the wonder and the insanity that was my trip over the pond!